Wildlife of the Park
Sciurus Vulgaris is an arboreal, omnivorous rodent. Numbers have decreased drastically in recent years in part because of the introduction of the Eastern Grey Squirrel, but we are very lucky to have some Red Squirrels who feed in the park.
Oryctolagus Cumiculus are small herbivorous mammals. Despite several outbreaks of Myxomatosis, over the last few years, rabbit numbers are quite high at the moment.
Zootoca Vivipara or common lizard is an Eurasian reptile. It lives further north than any other reptile species. They are quite abundant in the park which has helped to gain its SLBI status.
The Hedgehog is any of the spiny mammals of the sub family Erinaceinae. Like many of the first mammals they have adapted to a nocturnal way of life.
Apodemus Sylvaticus is a common murid rodent from Europe and North West Africa. Often called the Long-tailed Field Mouse, they are entirely nocturnal and terrestrial.
Weasels are small active predators, long and slender with short legs, which enable them to follow their prey into burrows. Some species moult to a white coat in the winter. They have a reputation for cleverness and guile.
Salere are amphibians that are semi-aquatic or inhabit humid areas, but move easily on land. Typically they leave their spawn in puddles and lakes and they are noticeable by their call, which can be widely heard both day and night, mainly in the mating season.There are also toads in all the ponds.
Sorex Minutus is the only shrew native to Ireland, it’s widespread throughout Northern Eurasia. Active during the day and night, the Pigmy Shrew lives in undergrowth and leaf litter and lives off small insects and invertebrates.
Anguis Fragilis is a limbless reptile native to Eurasia. They are semi-fossorial, spending much of the time hiding underneath objects. Like many other lizards Slow Worms autotomize, meaning that they have the ability to shed their tails to escape predators
Fox is a common name for many species of omnivorous mammals, belonging to the Canidae family. Foxes are small to medium sized Canids with a long narrow snout and bushy tail.